Privacy policy

Privacy Policy Statement

We acknowledge the importance of your privacy. We are committed to protecting any personal information we collect about you by adhering to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) and the requirements of the Privacy Act 1998, (“the Act”).

This Policy sets out our approach to gathering personal information, and our approach to the use and dissemination of such information. We undertake to treat all client and other personal information in our possession in accordance with the requirements of the Act.

By “personal information” we mean information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual reasonably identifiable from the information.

Collection of personal information

The kind of personal information we may collect includes your name and birth date; your contact information, including postal and residential addresses, telephone and facsimile numbers, and email addresses; where relevant your financial information as well as government identifiers such as your tax file number, ABN or registered business names.

We collect personal information directly from you from information and documents you give us.

In some cases personal information may be provided by an entity/person authorised by you to do so for the purpose of providing services to or on your behalf. The privacy of any personal information provided in this manner will be protected in accordance with the APP’s.

Personal information is collected in order to conduct our business to provide our services to you, including purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of services to you or for any other purpose authorised by law or required to comply with our legal obligations, or for any other purposes disclosed to or authorised by you. This may include disclosure to organisations that provide us with and support services, and professional advice. The collection will be fair, lawful and not intrusive. The nature of this information will vary according to your relationship with the firm and the work we are performing.

We will not collect sensitive information unless you have consented; it is required by law – or in other special specified circumstances, for example, relating to health services provision and individual or public health or safety.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will hold your personal information for as long as is required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as required by law. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information about you once the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or as authorised or required by law.

We will only disclose personal information for the purpose it was collected unless you have consented or you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

We will provide personal information to third parties where we are required to by law, where it is reasonable for us to do as part of providing services to you, where our advisors request it or where you have expressly asked us to do so.

We will never sell your personal information.

A review of personal information collection will be made ongoing basis to ensure that the information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Data security of personal information

We have taken reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Staff are required to adhere to and comply with our Privacy Policy. There are a range of physical and electronic procedures to ensure that privacy is safeguarded. However, the internet is not secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information sent to us via the internet. Sometimes breaches of personal information occur, which can range from non-threatening to serious. When a data breach is considered serious it is likely to cause harm to the individual that the personal information is about. This is called an eligible data breach. If a circumstance arises that is considered an eligible data breach, we will notify the individual and the Office of the Australia Information Commissioner. In this notification we will make recommendations to the individual on the steps they should take in order to protect themselves in relation to the breach of information. We take responsibility to ensure that the practices, procedures and systems adopted by us are applied in an open and transparent manner.

Access to and correction of personal information

You may request access to your personal information by contacting us. Except where some legal restrictions might apply you will be provided access to any personal information we have collected or hold about you. We will also update information if you let us know that it is inaccurate or non-current.

Complaints

Should you have any complaints about our treatment of your personal information please contact us. We will treat any complaint about a breach of privacy legislation or any relevant registered code seriously, and will investigate any breach of which we become aware – including how it occurred and how best to prevent such a breach occurring again.

If you believe that we have not adequately addressed your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Commonwealth Government identifiers

We will not use Commonwealth government identifiers (Identifiers) as an identifier of individuals. Identifiers will only be used or disclosed in the circumstances permitted by the Act.

Anonymity

In many cases, you will need to provide your real name when interacting with us. You may however – wherever lawful and practicable – use a pseudonym (or simply not identify yourself) when dealing with us. For example, if you have a complaint or concern about our site, or a general question about any of our services, you are welcome to contact us without identifying yourself. In some cases, however, if you do not provide us with this information we may not be able to fully provide you with our services or respond adequately to you. For clarification on when you must identify yourself, please contact us. You may use a pseudonym – or simply not identify yourself – when making such an enquiry.

Sensitive information

During the course of business we may at times be required to collect sensitive information about individuals. Collection of any sensitive information will be done in accordance with the APP’s and the Act.

Updating privacy policy

We will review our Privacy Policy whenever necessary to ensure that it is in line with best practice and remains current with any legislative requirements. Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be incorporated into a new version of this Policy, stating the date from which it will operate. Our commitment to your personal information will be governed by the most recent and up-to-date policy in place.

Contacting us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours.

© 2020 DebtFreedom